Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award


Named for the great humanitarian and philanthropist, the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award was established in 1926 and is awarded by the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation. Each year, 61 Southern universities or colleges make the award to an outstanding alumna or alumnus who has given service to his or her fellow man beyond that required by his or her job or profession.

Student for a short time. Gamecock for a lifetime.


2016 - Anne S. Ellefson, ’76 BA
2015 - Lee Bussell, '82 BA
2014 - Parker Evatt, ’57 BS, ’78 MSCJ
2013 - Dr. Todd Crump, '92 MAEd, ’98 MD
2012 - Andrew Card, '71 BS
2011 - No awards given due to university's Capital Campaign celebration
2010 - Dr. Jim Chow, '80 BS, '85 MD
2009 - Sister Carol Keehan, '80 MS
2008 - The Reverend John Culp, ’67 BA
2007 - Hal H. Crosswell Jr., '56 BS, '60 MD
2006 - Katherine Anne Close, '88 M.D.
2005 - Robert A. “Bobby” Dobson, ’60 BA, ’62 JD
2004 - J. Frank Martin Sr., ’51 BA, ’56 MBA
2003 - Henry Lucius Laffitte, Sr., ’44 BS, ‘47 MD
2002 - The Honorable Paul S. Goldsmith, '56 BS
2001 - No awards given due to university's Bicentennial celebration
2000 - Rev. Dr. George E. Meetze, '30 BA
1999 – Rev. Bradley D. Smith (didn’t graduate)
1998 – The Honorable Paula Harper Bethea, '75 BA
1997 - D. Strother Pope, '32 BS
1996 - Ada B. Thomas, ’48 BS, ’63 MA
1995 – Dr. J. Preston Darby, '50 BS
1994 - Dr. Margaret S. Richardson, ’36 BS, ’37 MS
1993 - James W. Pearce, ’73 JD
1992 - Edward L. Addison, '50 BS
1991 - Jean Hoefer Toal, '68 JD
1990 - The Honorable Robert V. Royall, Jr., '56
1989 - The Honorable Alex English, '91 BA
1988 - John C. Lindsay, '74 JD
1987 - William Reece Smith, Jr. '46 BS, ’49 JD
1986 - Rembert C. Dennis
1985 - Jean Galloway Bissell,’56 BS, ’58 JD
1984 - John Swearingen, '38 BS
1983 - Guy Lipscomb, '38 BS
1982 - The Honorable Ernest F. Hollings, '47 JD
1981 - The Honorable Donald Russell, '25, ’28 JD
1980 - The Honorable Robert E. McNair, ’47, ’48 JD
1979 - Paul A. Sansbury, '75 BS
1978 - Wilbur S. Smith
1977 – Dr. William H. Patterson, '34 BA, ’49 MA, ’51 PhD
1976 - G. Cameron Todd, '50 BS
1975 - Dr. William "Bully" Weston, Jr., M.D. '55
1974 - Robert E. Penland, '38
1973 - Leonard L. Long, '40
1972 - Arthur M. Williams
1971 - W.W. "Hootie" Johnson, ’53 BS
1970 - J. Willis Cantey, '68 BS
1969 - Robert W. Hemphill, ’81 BS, ’87 JD
1968 - E. Smythe Gambrell
1967 - Charles W. Knowlton
1966 - Jessie Coleman McPherson
1965 - Frank F. Welbourne
1964 - Charles E. Simmons, III
1963 - John Henderson Lumpkin, '69 JD
1962 - Rutledge L. Osborne, ’81 BA
1961 - Chris P. Leventis
1960 - George Bell Timmerman, Sr., ’37 JD
1959 - Beverly Herbert, ’80 BA
1958 - B.M. Edwards
1957 - Mrs. Donald Russell
1956 - Dr. Robert Lee Sanders, '65 BS
1955 - David W. Robinson
1954 - Lionel K. Legge
1953 - Robert M. Cooper
1952 - Max Citron
1951 - Caroline McKissick Dial
1950 - Christie Benet
1949 - Francenia Brennen
1948 - Dr. Robert W. Gibbes, Jr.
1947 - Dr. Leonard T. Baker
1940 - Rev. Thomas Noe
1939 - Dr. C Frederick Williams
1938 - Dr. Ernest Cooper
1937 - Wil Lou Gray
1936 - Dr. Robert P. Dell
1935 - Dr. G.A. Wauchope
1933 - Richard H. Sullivan
1932 - Frank C. Withers
1931 - Bernard A. Early
1928 - Dr. J.H. McLeod
1927 - George H. Huggins