Distinguished Alumni Award


The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented annually to an alumnus or alumna who has exemplified characteristics such as leadership in his or her profession or vocation; productive citizenship; dedication to public service or volunteerism; and devotion to the university through contributions of time, talent or donations.

One or more individuals may be recognized, as determined by the Awards Committee.

Student for a short time. Gamecock for a lifetime.



2016 - David T. Seaton, '84 BA
2015 - Jim Pearce, '87 BS
2014 - Donald Bailey, '71 BS
2013 - William P. and Lou W. Kennedy,  '66 BS, '84 BA
2012 - Charles Way, '59BS
2011 - No awards given due to university's Capital Campaign kickoff
2010 - Darius Rucker
2009 - The Honorable William C.  Hubbard,'74 BA
2008 - Jim Hoagland, '61 BA
2007 - C. Edward Floyd, '82 AS
2007 - Ernest "Fritz" Hollings, '42 JD
2007 - Marva Smalls, '77 BA, '82 MPA
2006 - Darla Moore, '75 BA
2006 - Dr. S. Stanley Juk Jr., '67 BS
2006 - Harris DeLoach Jr., '66 BS, '69 
2005 - Mark Buyck Jr.,’56 BA, ’59 JD
2005 - Robert V. Royall, '56
2005 - Othniel Wienges, '83
2004 - Don Belt, ’75 BA
2004 - Dr. Donald Saunders, ’51 BS
2004 - Jim Wiseman, ’90 BA
2003 - Mary Moorman Kennemur, ’75 BS
2003 - Robert L. Sumwalt, Jr., ’49 BS
2002 - Andy Card, ’71 BS
2002 - Major General Kathryn George Frost ’70 BA
2002 - The Honorable Harriet O'Neill, ’82 JD
2001 - No awards given due to university's Bicentennial celebration
2000 - Walter B. Edgar, ’67 MA, ’69 PhD
2000 - Daniel S Sanders, Sr., ’61 BS
2000 - John C. West, ’48 JD
1999 - Luther J. Battiste, III, ’71 BA
1999 - Robert C. McNair, ’58 BS
1998 - Helen Coggeshall Harvey, '54
1998 - Lawrence W. Kellner, ’81 BS
1997 - Solomon Blatt, Jr., ’41 BA, ’47 JD
1997 - Dr. Joseph H. Burckhalter, ’34 BS
1997 - Michael J. Mungo, '50
1996 - Leeza Gibbons, ’78 BA
1995 - Charles P. Austin, ’85 MSCJ
1994 - Thomas Harrington Pope, Jr., ’38 JD
1993 - Dr. Charles F. Crews, ’43 BS
1992 – Dr. Harry M. Lightsey, Jr., ’61 JD
1991 - William Reece Smith, Jr., ’46 BS
1990 - Dr. William S. Brockington, ‘37 BS
1989 - Richard W. Riley, ’59 JD
1988 - Jim Harrison,’58 BA
1987 - Guy F. Lipscomb, Jr., ’38 BS
1986 - Edward L. Addison, ’50 BS
1985 - Ira McKissick Koger, ’36 JD
1984 - J. Wilis Cantey, ’96 BA, ’99 MIB
1983 - Robert E. McNair, ’47, ’48 JD
1982 - Cardinal Joseph L. Bernardin, '48
1981 - W.W. "Hootie" Johnson, '53 BS
1979 - T. Allen Legare, Jr., ’39 ?, ’41 JD
1978 - G. Cameron Todd, ’50 BS
1977 - Solomon Blatt, ’41 BA, ’47 JD
1976 - David W. Robinson, ’21 MHRM, ’21 JD
1975 - Arthur M. Williams
1974 - Rutledge L. Osborne
1973 - John E. Swearingen, '38 BS
1972 - Caroline McKissick Dial
1971 - James A. Cathcart, Jr., '60 BS
1970 - David Edward Finley
1969 - Charles W. Coker
1968 - Wilbur S. Smith, ’32 BS, ‘33 MEng
1967 - Elsie Taber, ’35 BS
1966 - Donald S. Russell, '25, '28 JD
1965 - Jeff B. Bates
1964 - Samuel L. Latimer, Jr., '15 JD
1963 - E. Smythe Gambrell
1962 - George Bell Timmerman, Sr., '37 JD