My Carolina Honorary Life Members


Honorary Life Memberships are presented to non-alumni who support and serve the university through contributions of time, energy and donations benefiting students, faculty or the Columbia campus.

Student for a short time. Gamecock for a lifetime.


2016 - Steve and Jerri Spurrier
2015 - Dr. Marilyn Sonnenberg
2015 - Retired Marine Cpl. Kyle Carpenter
2014 - Dawn Staley
2013 - John Bachmann
2012 - Eric Hyman
2012 - Pauline Hyman
2011 - No awards given due to university's Capital Campaign kickoff
2010 - Michael Bailie
2010 - Dr. Susie VanHuss
2009 - Dr. Jerry Odom
2008 - Dr. Charles Bierbauer
2007 - Norman J. Arnold
2007 - Gerry Sue Arnold
2007 - M. Edward Sellers
2006 - Donald Fowler
2006 - Rudy Mancke
2006 - Dave Odom
2005 - Donald J. Greiner
2005 - John Spratt
2005 - Ray Tanner
2004 - Dr. Wade T. Batson
2004 - Dr. Colgate W. Darden
2004 - Dr. Larry R. Faulkner
2004 - Dr. Andrew A. Sorensen
2004 - Donna I. Sorensen
2003 - Samuel J. Tenenbaum
2003 - Dr. Roderick Macdonald
2003 - Curtis Frye
2002 - Lou Holtz
2002 - Beth Holtz
2002 - Marsha A. Cole
2002 - Dr. C. Warren Irvin Jr.
2001 - No awards given due to the university’s Bicentennial celebration
2000 - Walter Alessandrini
2000 - Frances King Morris
2000 - LeDare Hurst Robinson
2000 - General William C. Westmoreland
1999 - Harriott Hampton Faucette
1999 - Dr. Philip E. Mullen
1998 - Dr. Yakir Aharonov
1998 - L. Fred Miller
1997 - Dr. Matthew J. Bruccoli
1997 - Dr. Paul P. Fidler
1997 - John N. Gardner
1997 - Dr. Grace Jordan McFadden
1996 - O. Woody Hammett
1996 - Mike McGee
1995 - Augusta Baker
1995 - John Ducate, Jr.
1995 - Robert Fulton
1995 - Joe Pinner
1995 - Dr. Christopher Sharp
1994 - M. Lynne Mahaffey
1994 - Cindy Nord
1994 - Evan Nord
1994 - Norma C. Palms
1994 - Dr. John M. Palms
1994 - Dr. George C. Rogers
1993 - James L. Dickey
1993 - William B. Harley
1993 - Michael J. Morgan
1993 - Sarah J. Morgan
1993 - Joel A. Smith, III
1993 - Sister Mary Jacob Yelcho
1992 - George M. Reeves, Jr.
1992 - John A. Warren
1992 - Charles W. Coker
1991 - Weldon B. "Sarge" Frye
1991 - Edward Khoury
1991 - Jack S. Hupp
1991 - Dr. J. O'Neal Humphries
1990 - Dorothy Greene Owen
1990 - Dr. Arthur K. Smith, Jr.
1990 - June D. Smith
1990 - Dr. F. John Vernberg
1990 - Dr. Winona B. Vernberg
1989 - Dean James F. Kane
1989 - Ben R. Morris
1989 - Robby Benson
1989 - Karla DeVito
1988 - William C. Mescher
1988 - Dr. Chester W. Bain
1988 - Earle E. Morris, Jr.
1988 - Dr. Edward F. Nolan
1987 - Dr. Charles W. Coolidge
1987 - Mr. Stanley Donen
1986 - Edward L. Hennessy
1986 - Helen Hayes
1986 - Paul M. Kattenburg
1985 - Charles A. Batson
1984 - Chris Vlahoplus
1984 - Sam H. Hunt
1984 - Charles J. Bradshaw
1984 - Mary Alice Patterson
1983 - Dr. Lauren Brubaker, Jr.
1983 - Frank P. Fletcher
1983 - Buck Mickel
1982 - James A. Morris
1982 - John G. Wellman
1982 - Joan S. Kershner
1982 - William Jennings Bryan Dorn
1982 - Arpad Darazs
1981 - Carolyn Meadors Holderman
1981 - Hugh M. Chapman
1981 - Dr. Orlando B. Mayer
1981 - Francis M. Hipp
1981 - Hugh William Close
1980 - Frank J. McGuire
1980 - William D. Workman
1980 - Caroline Causey Sumwalt
1979 - Gayle O. Avery
1979 - Alvin Strasburger
1979 - Richard L. Walker
1978 - Amy E. Viglione Cockcroft
1978 - Dr. James B. Holderman
1978 - Rodney R. Hull
1977 - William W. Bruner
1977 - James M. Christian
1977 - Frank W. Johnson
1976 - Dr. Robert S. Chamberlain
1976 - Dean Robert M. Figg, Jr.
1976 - Mrs. William A. Kimbel
1976 - William C. Lott
1975 - Robert S. Davis
1975 - Mrs. Henry Fair
1975 - Robert Phinizy Timmerman
1974 - Mrs. Josephine B. Abney
1974 - Flora Barringer
1974 - Weems O. Baskins, Jr.
1973 - Frank Blair
1973 - Mrs. James F. Byrnes
1973 - John K. Cauthen
1973 - C. Jerry Hammett
1972 - John A. Montgomery
1972 - Mrs. John Schreiner Reynolds
1972 - G. Richard Shafto
1972 - Grace Cameron Sweeney
1972 - Robert H. Wienefeld
1971 - James Bradley
1971 - Philip L. Edwards
1971 - Thomas W. Edwards
1971 - Katherine Bayard Heyward
1970 - Ambrose Gonzales Hampton
1970 - Mrs. Olin D. Johnston
1970 - Emily Myrtle Smith
1969 - Joe W. Dunn
1969 - Alexander L. Geisenheimer
1969 - R. Roy Pearce
1969 - Francis A. Townsend
1968 - James F. Byrnes
1968 - Wilfred H. Callcott
1968 - Charles Fraser
1968 - Thomas J. Robertson
1968 - R. Maurice Stephan
1967 - Lester L. Bates
1967 - Walter S. Carpenter
1967 - Dr. Thomas F. Jones
1967 - Silas N. Pearman
1967 - Lawrence L. Smith
1966- Prof. Frank B. Herty
1966 - Mr. A. D. Oliphant
1966 - Dr. Isadore Schayer
1965 - Norman J. Collins
1965 - William A. Kimbel
1964 - J.M. Blalock
1964 - Mrs. Hubbard H. Harris
1964 - Viana McCown  
1963 - Dr. Robert L. Sumwalt
1963 - Evelyn Louise Way Kendall
1963 - William J. Murray, Jr.
1963 - C.C. Royal
1963 - A.L.M. Wiggins