Class Notes

 

 

Accolades

1950

Larry E. Jewell, '57 English, was inducted into the Florence Athletic Hall of Fame on January 17th, 2015. The induction ceremony and banquet was held at the Florence Civic Center in Florence, South Carolina. A picture and plaque of Jewell's accomplishments can be found inside the Hall of Fame, which is located in the Florence Civic Center.

1957

Edward W. Mullins, Jr., ’57 has been inducted into the Warren E. Burger Society, which honors individuals who have volunteered their time, talent and support to the National Center for State Courts (NCSC).

1960

Jimmy Cooper, '61 Elementary Education, Jimmy Preston Cooper and Ann Reese Cooper of Columbia, SC recently celebrated their 65th wedding anniversary.

Douglas F. Dent, ’66 Economics, ’73 Law, has closed his private law firm of 40 years and been appointed as General Counsel for the Greenville County Redevelopment Authority, an independent agency of Greenville County whose mission is the provision of housing, community revitalization and economic development.

John P. Cardillo, ’68 Law, a founding partner of the law firm Cardillo, Keith & Bonaquist, P.A., was selected as Attorney of the Month by the Legal Aid Service of Collier County.

1970

Elizabeth “Betsy” Van Doren Gray, ’70 Interdisciplinary Studies, ’76 Law, Betsy Gray, of Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC, has been selected for Lifetime Achievement Membership to America's Top 100 Attorneys in South Carolina. Membership recognizes those who exhibit the highest ethical standards in the legal profession and is limited to 100 attorneys from each state.

Reverend David L. Anderson, ’73 Political Science, has been name the 2015 recipient of The Charles L. Calkins Award, which recognizes those who have provided exemplary service in caring for the pension and benefits needs of those who serve The United Methodist Church.

Edward D. “Butch” Barnhill Jr., ’73 Law, a veteran attorney with decades of experience, has joined Callison Tighe law firm. Barnhill has practiced for more than 40 years in Columbia, primarily representing clients in real estate transactions, developments and litigation. His practice will focus on real estate, probate and business law.

Dr. Gerald Harmon, '73, Physics, Dr. Gerald Harmon has been named chair-elect of the American Medical Association's Board of Trustees.

Walter C. Sprouse, ’73 Journalism, has been named to the 2016 list of “Notable Georgians” by the Georgia Trend Magazine. It is the fifth time that Sprouse has been named to the prestigious edition of the magazine.

Valerie Abrahamsen, ’75 French, published Paranormal: A New Testament Scholar Looks at the Afterlife, in May of 2015 by Shires Press. In June 2015, she presented a paper based on the book, “Death, the Ultimate Transition: Current Research on the Afterlife in Dialogue with Christina Traditions,” at a conference of the National Coalition of Independent Scholars, held at Yale University.

Kenneth M. Suggs, ’75 Law, received the War Horse award from the Southern Trial Lawyers Association (STLA) in 2015.

Colonel Robert J. Coates, USMC (Ret), ’77 History, was recently inducted in the United States Special Operations Command Commando Hall of Honor class of 2016 after serving over 32 years of active duty in various infantry and special operations assignments to include multiply combat tours in El Salvador and Iraq.

Richard “Rick” Detwiler, ’77, Marketing, ’85 Law, is now certified as a circuit court mediator.

John L. Jamrogowicz, 77, Political Science, '79, Master of Education, has retired after 26 years of service with Trident Technical College.He has served there as Dean of Enrollment since 2003.

David W. Rogers, ’78 Journalism, was recently installed as the associate pastor at Cross of Life Lutheran Church in Roswell, Georgia, under the terms of the Agreement of Full Communion between the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

 

 


1980

Randy W. Williams, ‘80 Political Science, Randy Williams has been selected for inclusion in Texas Super Lawyers 2016, a list that reflects only the top five percent of lawyers in Texas, by Thompson Reuters.

Joel Haywood Smith III, ’81 Law, has been re-elected as managing partner at Bowman and Brooke, LLP’s Columbia, SC office.

Richard H. Willis, ’81 Law, has been re-elected as Co-managing partner at Bowman and Brooke, LLP’s Columbia, SC office.

Reginald “Reggie” Hall, ’82 Interdisciplinary Studies, ’93 Master of Media Arts, South Carolina Farm Bureau Federation (SCFB) Promotion and Education Division Director, was presented the “Reuben Brigham Award” by the Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Life and Human Sciences (ACE) in Charleston, SC.  The award recognizes an individual outside of ACE who has made a major contribution in the field of agriculture, natural resources, or life and human sciences at the regional, national or international level.

Dr. Lee Ann J. Clements, ’83 Master of Science, ’88 Doctor of Philosophy, was recently appointed Associate Provost for Assessment and Academic Operations at Jacksonville University.

Dr. Jose Lezcano, ’83 Master of Guitar, recently debuted a solo performance of his Double concerto for flute, guitar and strings at the Identidades International Festival, as well as performing with cellist Rebecca Hartka at the Boston Guitar Society Ensembles Festival in the Boston premiere of his Sonata for Cello and Guitar, and attending the New York premiere of his “Postcards” for flute and piano at the Spectrum NYC Composers Now Festival.

Dwight C. Watson, ’83 Elementary Education, ’85 Master of Education, Doctorate of Education from North Carolina State University, Raleigh, has been name Provost and Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs at Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall.  

Michael Heath, ’84 Accounting, launched the sequel to Garlic Bread for Eugene titled: Lemonade for Eugene on April 15th, 2015.

Claire B. Pollard, ’86 Journalism, Claire Boney Pollard hosted a fundraiser , Putting On The Dog 2016, on July 23rd, 2016, on behalf of FURS, the animal rescue service that was founded by Ms. Boney Pollard. The fundraiser has so far raised $12,000 for the charity.

Wynetka Ann Shutt, ’88 Advertising, ’95 Law, received a South Carolina Leadership in Law Award from South Carolina Lawyers Weekly which is given yearly to attorneys who contribute to society, achieve professional success and make an impact on the legal industry. 


1990

Daniel J. Ballou, ’91 Law, has joined Morton & Gettys as the new senior counsel in Rock Hill, S.C.

Daniel Wallick, '91, Finance, of Wallick Investments, a Registered Investment Advisory firm based out of Columbia, SC, has received national recognition for it's performance as private money mangers from Morningstar, a leading provider of investment research in North America, Europe, Australia and Asia.

James W. Bannister, '92, History, '95, Law, Managing partner of Bannister, Wyatt & Stalvey, LLC, was recently admitted as a Fellow of the American Board of Criminal Lawyers, an exclusive national legal honorary society for outstanding criminal trial attorneys.

Jennifer A. Dickson, '92, Music, Jennifer A. Dickson has published Lucie Brandon and the Mystery of the Patchwork Dreams, a new work of juvenile fiction.Set in the Northwest Georgia mountains,it tells the story of Lucie's search for missing family heirlooms, aide by mysterious dreams of her ancestors and her best friend, Andrea. Set in the Northwest Georgia mountains, it tells the story of Lucie's search for missing family heirlooms.

Peter Koufopoulos, ’92 Marine Science, has been named Director of Seafood Safety at FDA’s Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition.

LTC Renita L. Berry, ’93, Chemistry, assumed command of the 218th Leadership Regiment in a ceremony held August 1st, 2015, in Eastover, South Carolina. This assignment makes Berry the first African-American female to hold a brigade-level command in the South Carolina Army National Guard. 

Thomas J. Overton III, ’93 Retail, has been named The Hattiesburg American’s new general manager, a newspaper based in Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

Dr. William Malambri, Jr., '95, Doctor of Conducting. Carowinds theme park has named their Festival of Music building after Dr. Malambri, Jr., who has served as the theme park's consultant on the program for 38 years.

L. Scott Barringer, ’96, Master of Accountancy, has joined the Birmingham, Alabama, office of Lovoy, Summerville, & Shelton, LLC.

Anne McGinness Kearse, ’98 Law, has been recognized by Best Lawyers as a 2016 “Lawyer of the Year” in Charleston, S.C., for her work on behalf of plaintiffs in mass tort litigation/class actions.

Dr. Mark William Lee, ’98 Masters of Education, has retired from the U.S. Army after more than 30 years of distinguished service to our great Nation.

2000

Steve N. Jackson, ’00 Journalism, has recently published a new fantasy book series and additional information can be found on the website virdea.net.

Raymond Carter Shelton, '00, Master of International Business Studies, Coca-Cola East Japan has appointed Raymond Shelton as it's Chief Communications and Investor Relations Officer.

Stuart S. Brockington, ’01 Journalism, has been named as one of the “15 Young Innovators Who Will Change the Magazine Business” by ADWEEK. This honor adds to the list of awards which Stuart has received during his career including being recognized by Out Magazine as one of the “Out 100” in 2015, the “Impact Advertising Award” in 2006 from USA Today and “Salesperson of the Year” in 2014 via Here Media.

Benjamin Daniel Johnson, ’02 Finance, ’02 Master Business Administration, has joined the South Carolina Department of Commerce as a research director.

Christopher M. Sheaffer, ’03 Criminal Justice, has been promoted to partner at Reed Smith LLP in the firm’s New York City office.

Michael LaForgia , ’05 English, reporter with the Tampa Bay Times , wins his second Pulitzer Prize in three years for his investigative reporting on the state of Pinellas County, FL schools.

Anna Kate Twitty, '07, Advertising and Public Relations, '10, Urban Public Affairs, historic Columbia has announced the hiring of Anna Kate Twitty as their new Director of Marketing and Communications. Twitty comes to Historic Columbia from Cyberwoven, a full service digital and web development agency, where she was an Account Manager.

Brannon J. Arnold, ’08, Law, is one of five attorneys that has been named partner at Weinberg, Wheeler, Hudgins, Gunn & Dial, LLC.

Joy Wilkerson Callaway, ’08 Master of Mass Communications, is releasing her debut book, The Fifth Avenue Artists Society, on May 31st of 2016. The novel is a story of secrets, love and history, but mainly it is about the bond between strong women that is based on her great-great grandmother and her siblings.

Harris J. Darver, '09 has been promoted to Senior Manager of McGregor & Company, LLC.

Catherine Anitha Manohar, ’09 Doctor of Philosophy, has been appointed assistant teaching professor of finance in the School of Business at Quinnipiac University  

2010

Edward Cahill ‘10 and Orlando City Soccer Club executives received the Social Media Activation of the Year award for their #OrlandoUnited campaign after the tragic events at Pulse Nightclub.

Eve Goodstein, ’10 Political Science, has joined Sowell Gray Stepp & Laffitte, LLC as a new attorney in Columbia, S.C.

C. Bryan Mise, ’10 Finance, has affiliated his financial planning firm Compass Investment Advisors, LLC, with Independent Advisor Alliance (IAA) in Charlotte, N.C.

Aaron Kingrey, ’11 Economics, has joined Engineered Stock Trading as a senior trainer and trade analyst in Raleigh, N.C.

Dr. Sara Lehtonen Mcfall, ’12, Pharmacy, gave birth to her son Nolan Ritter who was born August 7, 2015.

Pedro Rubens De Abreu, ’14 Business Economics, has been named one of the finalist of the 2016 FORBES magazine 30 under 30 which recognizes the year’s brightest young entrepreneurs.

Meghan Elizabeth Conroy, '14, Anthropology, has started a nonprofit organization based out of Washington, DC called Project Cyma which aims to provide assistance in the form of 3-G and WiFi-capable, solar-powered tablets to participants in a program called Peace Through Sports held in Nigeria. These tablets will provide access to apps , counter-extremist comic books with Nigerian characters, a mentoring program, job and internships postings, information on reproductive and maternal health, ways to connect with college counselors, and apps centered on conflict resolution and peace.

Nancy Caroline Cann, '15, Broadcast Journalism, lands dream job in the NFL as the digital media and sideline reporter for the Indianapolis Colts.

Katie Shelgren, '15, Public Relations, and her husband Will Boggs '13, International Business Administration, have formed an anti-trafficking organization called Raise A Voice after completing a yearlong service and research endeavor around the world learning about the global injustice of human trafficking and are currently writing a book on the subject.

Emily Eckert, '16, Public Relations, has joined NP Strategy as a Project Coordinator and will help serve clients in North and South Carolina. NP Strategy is a strategic Communications firm helping clients navigate the business and public domains while shaping and controlling their message.

Betty Wilson, '16, Master of Social Work, has founded a community-based cancer initiative in Denmark, SC called Live 2 Win Fighters Initiative.She is also working on forming a community empowerment program for Denmark residents that will provide various outreach services.




 

Marriages

Michael Williams, ’02 to Rebecca Busby, living in Dallas, T.X.

Milbra Reese, ’76 Nursing and Bob Reese celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on September 5th, 2015, living in Columbia, S.C.

Kelly D. Adrian, ’10 to Corey Campbell, ’10 living in Charlotte, N.C

Laura Lane Hoover , '11, Early Childhood Education to Mark Dale Chappell, Jr., '15, Law, living in Columbia,SC

John Patrick Merritt, '10, Advertising/Public Relations to Chesson Moran Parker, living in West Columbia, SC

Clarissa Leigh Batson, '11, International Studies to Harry Clayton Walker III, '12, Mgmt/Marketing, living in Greenville, SC

Joseph Benjamin Mitchell, ’12 to Elena Elizabeth Faria, ’13 living in Roanoke, V.A.

Andrew Yost, ‘10 to Erika Powell, ’10 living in Hixson, T.N.

Rebecca Michelle Lawhead, '12, Early Childhood Education to Joshua Magni, living in Chapin,SC

Sydney Lauren Frontz, '13, Exercise Science to Spencer Tyler Griffin, '10, Marketing, living in Columbia,SC

Mary Lynn Mattox, '16, Master of Business Adminstration to Trey Hughey, living in West Columbia, SC

Mary Lee Free, '15 Music to Hunter Stacy Coultrap, '15, Music, living in Columbia,SC

Michelle Diane Trojanowsky, '11, Interdisciplinary Studies to Jason Rudman, living in Miami, FL

Dawn Marie Assemany, '07, Nursing to Daniel Williams Jennings, Jr., living in Irmo, SC

Sandra Leigh Gordy, '68, Music Education to Sam Massell living in Atlanta,GA

 

Deaths

Harry Elliott Willis, Jr., ’75 HRSM, Columbia, S.C.

Jean C. Rowland, ’77 master’s, Camden, S.C.

Ted Barron Freeman, ’57 master’s, Lugoff, S.C.

James T Pearce, Sr., ’42 Greenville, S.C.

Sandra Fowler Woods, ’90 master’s, Marion, S.C.

Joseph V. Caputo, ’71 master’s, Sumter, S.C.

William D. Chisolm, Jr., ’61 Cayce, S.C.

Michael Grismore, ’02 master’s, Irmo, S.C.

Larry Keith Henderson, ’72 Nursing, Columbia, S.C.,

Leslie M. Parker, ’92 master’s, Portsmouth, V.A.

Margaret N. Fussell, ’05 master’s, Aiken, S.C.

Thomas B. Clark, Jr., ’47 West Columbia, S.C.

Daniel M. McEachin, Sr., ’49 Law, Florence, S.C.

Patricia Perry, ’80 master’s, Columbia, S.C.

Cecil W. Ward, ’51 ’57 master’s, Florence, S.C.

Billy Scoggins Putnam, ’72 Columbia, S.C.

Clyde R. Osbourne, ’72 Savannah, G.A.

Kendrick R. Johnson, ’77 master’s, Sumter, S.C.

William W. Rutledge, Sr., ’52, Anderson, S.C.

Paul E. Puckett, Sr., ’46 Bartow, F.L.

Terri Lynn Phillips, ’98 Gaffney, S.C.

James E. Mock, ’78 Aiken, S.C.

Sandra Roxane Ford ’80 Bamberg, S.C.

Caroline Marshall O’Dell, ’74 Belton. S.C.

Donald M. Bryant, ’62 Columbia, S.C.

John M. Cantey, ’55 Columbia, S.C.

Robert Charles Dollfus, ’95 Columbia, S.C.

Johnnie Rae Hunter, ’72 Columbia, S.C.

O. W. Hutto, Jr., ’49, ’52 Holly Hill, S.C.

Albert Roger Smarr, ’88 Columbia, S.C.

Hal Lavaughn Beverly, ‘01, Law, Surfside Beach, S.C.

Joseph T. Kiene, Jr., ’63, ’66 Law, North Charleston, S.C.

Marvin H. Eargle, ’62 Columbia, S.C.

William P. Baskin III, ’60 Law, Bishopville, S.C.

Rhonda Greene Costner, ’80, ’94 master’s, Spartanburg, S.C.

John C. Griffin III, 76 Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Lillian Stevenson, ’90 associates, North Augusta, S.C.

Erica Ruth Benson, ’97 Sun City, A.Z.

Kathryn Cogburn Key, ’82 master’s, Lexington, S.C.

Flossie Mae Barr, ’79 master’s, Conway, S.C.

Valerie Rowe-Jackson,’70, History Education, ’78, Master of Librarianship, West Columbia, S.C.

David Regis Stoltz, Jr., ’77, Management, Spartanburg, S.C.

Norman B. Turkett,’67, Chemical Engineering, Goose Creek, S.C.

Darryl D. Vaughn, ’76, Management, Columbia, S.C.

Mrs. Jean K. Gibbons,’62, Elementary Education, ‘82, Master of Education, New Zion, S.C.

Frances Mobley Sinkler,’51, Education, Charleston, S.C.

J. Franklin Frierson,’84, International Studies, Columbia, S.C.

Jordan Matthew Gardner,’10, Sports and Entertainment Management,’12, Master of Sports and Entertainment Management, Columbia, S.C.

Don F. Teseniar,’60, Management, Sumter, S.C.

Pauline Alexandra Thompson,’95, History, Columbia, S.C.

Charles S. Altman, ’66, Accounting,’69, Juris Doctor, Charleston, S.C.

E. C. McGregor Boyle,’48, Business Administration, Columbia, S.C.

Mrs. Norma J. Boatwright, ’83, History, Aiken, S.C.

Velna R. Patrick,’65, Master of Education, Greenville, S.C.

Billy T. Grubbs,’50, Engineering, Columbia, S.C.

Mrs. Mary Jo DuPre Case,’75, Master of Education, Abbeville, S.C.

Richard Henry Ruff,’54, Master of Education, Newberry, S.C.

Louise W. Williams,’76, Nursing,’78, Master of Psychiatric Nursing, Columbia, S.C.

William Charles McDuffie,’76, English, Charlotte, N.C.

Fred M. Reese, Jr.,’50, Pharmacy, Columbia, S.C.

Professor Linda C. Owens, ’73, Journalism, ’82, Master of Journalism, Tuckasegee, N.C.

Noel K. Yobs, ’49, Civil Engineering, Cayce, S.C.

Ronald R. Hall,’ 75, Juris Doctor, Columbia, S.C.

Thomas L. Taylor, ’75, Master of Public Administration, Columbia, S.C.

Dr. John T. Wright, ’72, Doctor of Comparative Literature, Columbia, S.C.

Paul A. Smith, Jr., ’66, Marketing, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Ellis Lee Stockman, ’42, Master of Education, Batesburg, S.C.

Grace E. Weed, ’81, Broadcasting, Irmo, S.C.

Dr. C. L. Harkey, ’67, Doctor of Education, Columbia, S.C.

Mark Rollins Marden, ’79, Psychology, Canton, G.A.

Martha C. Edens, ’48 Columbia, S.C.

Robert Michael Jones, ’68 Columbia, S.C.

E. Leroy Nettles, Jr., ’78 Law, Lake City, S.C.

Edward McCravy Lee, ’72 Florence, S.C.

Ricky Charles Patterson, ’96 Associate’s, Lexington, S.C.

Henry B. Richardson, Jr., ’66, ’69 Law, Sumter, S.C.

Anne Bowman Wyndham, ’88 master’s, Columbia, S.C.

James Michael Amrhein, ’73 master’s, Richmond, V.A.

Sandra S. Haddon, ’77 Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Alexandria Maret Holmes, ’13 Travelers Rest, S.C.

David W. Harwell, ’58 Law, Florence, S.C.

Stephen E. Miller, ’83 Tega Cay, S.C.

Robert L. Huggins, ’75 master’s, Taylors, S.C.

David N. Vannort, ’63 Columbia, S.C.

Arlene L. Pearlstine, ’55 Columbia, S.C.

John Gordon Steers, ’98 Fairfield, C.T.

Gregory Thomas Alia, ’06 Columbia, S.C.

Brian Scott Brown, ’00 Lexington, S.C.

Gerald D. Fielder, ’46 Union, S.C.

Dorothy Jeanne Mitchell, ’71 Columbia, S.C.

Larry C. Batson, ’74 Law, North Myrtle Beach, S.C,

Allie H. Jumper, ’81 Greenville, S.C.

Julian S. Levin, ’43, ’48 Law, Beaufort, S.C.

Bryan Michael Gay, ’13 Anderson, S.C.

Jean Roper James, ’75, ’80 doctorate, Columbia S.C.

Jerry E. Jameson, ’63 Spartanburg, S.C.

John Baynon Thomas, ’81 Winnsboro, S.C.

Robert Larry Barnard, ’82 associates, Columbia, S.C.

William T. Beckham, ’58 Columbia, S.C.

Dianna Ruth Hyre, ’90 Columbia, S.C.

Yvonne E. Sightler, ’53, ’62 master’s, West Columbia, S.C.

Jacqueline E. Jacobs, ’61, ’68 master’s, doctoral, Charleston, S.C.

Billy W. Mungo, ’54 Columbia, S.C.

Walter W. McAlhaney, ’74, ’79 master’s, doctoral, Fort Mill, S.C.

Harriet Celeste Toole, ’78 Aiken, S.C.

Richard Chapman Gilman, ’86 master’s, Bel Air, M.D.

Bradford Sloan Porter, ’09 Greenville, S.C.

Alton T. Jenkins, Jr., ’47 Thomaston, G.A.

Carroll Michael Moore, ’73, ’77 master’s, Columbia, S.C.

James E. Rush, ’89 Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Billy N. Shorter, Jr., ’86 Interdisciplinary Studies, Sumter, S.C.

Kitty B Storrs, ’42 Mathematics, Charlotte, N.C.

Sandra Augstine Dennis, ’97 Master of Social Work, Savannah, G.A.

Ronald Kevin Skipper, ’80 Religion, Blythewood, S.C.

Julius P. Gamble III, ’51 Business, Lane, S.C.

Patricia Beiga Head, ’76, ’98, Master of Social Work, Columbia, S.C.

William C. Thomson, ‘60, Arts and Science, Alexandria, V.A.

Laura Wells Hiers, ’84, Interdisciplinary Studies, Columbia, S.C.

Dan B. McIntyre, ’55, Electrical Engineering, Charlotte, N.C.

Elizabeth L. Cleveland, ’71, History, ’74, Social Studies, Greenville, S.C.

Marion Layne Metts, ’78, Law Enforcement, ’80, Criminal Justice, Greenwood, S.C.

Daniel J. McAulay, ’71, Pharmacy, Blythewood, S.C.

Donna M. Winn, ‘80, Advertising, Hampton, S.C.

Darwin L. Haines, ’80, Interdisciplinary Studies, Columbia, S.C.

John E. Stone, Jr., ‘72, Business Administration, Wilmington, N.C.

Zachary Bayard Maddox, ‘93, Master of Librarianship, Spartanburg, S.C.

Dr. David B. Rowe, ’69, Master of Mathematics, ‘87, Doctor of Mathematics, Marshville, N.C.

Joseph R. Byouk , ’82, Marketing, Greer, S.C.

Mana Paul Cochran, ’70, Art, Columbia, S.C.

Michael S. Spence, ’80, Theatre, Lexington, S.C.

Lewis R. Weeks, Jr., ’50, Business Administration, Columbia, S.C.

Honorable Sol Blatt Jr., ’41, Political Science, ’47, Juris Doctor, Charleston, S.C.

Robert S. Painter, ’73, Marketing, ’74, Master of Business Administration, Leesville, S.C.

Ernest R. Derrick III, ’80, Marketing, Little River, S.C.

Kenneth B. Shore, ’59, Secondary Education, Columbia, S.C.

George F. Hawkins, ’50, Business, ’52, Master of Education, Saluda, S.C.

Dr. Thomas W. Balcerek, ’77, Doctor of Philosophy, Columbia, S.C.

Professor Vance L. Cowden, ’74, Juris Doctor, Columbia, S.C.

Patrick J. Doyle,’56, Juris Doctor, Columbia, S.C.

Dr. Clare C. Hodge, Jr., ’70, Psychology,’73 Master of Psychology, ’81, Doctor of Education, Lexington, S.C.


David L. Scott, ’78, ’80 master’s, Lexington, S.C.

Fred L. Sons, ’78, ’78 master’s, Lexington, S.C.

Patricia Quinn Tuite, ’57 Columbia, S.C.

Nancy Wingard Paige, ’56 Columbia, S.C.

Theron H. Peace, ’50 Lexington, S.C.

Claudia Waites Peeples, ’62 Barnwell, S.C.

Mary G. Mason, ’51 Columbia, S.C.

Denise Elaine Roy Shaw, ’01, ’04 master’s, doctoral, Chapin, S.C.

John W. Kennington, Sr., ’60 Clinton, S.C.

Priscilla Olliff Mercer, ’71 Statesboro, G.A.

Emory M. Kinard, ’59 Aiken, S.C.

Leo A. Dryer, ’74 Law, Cayce, S.C.

Jeanne E. Hagood, ’48 Pickens, S.C.

Ruthann O. Howard, ’67 Georgetown, S.C.

Sandra Jean Bullock, ’75 associates, Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Doris L. Willoughby, ’66, ’69 master’s, West Columbia, S.C.

Kenneth Jackson Denman, ’78 Denmark, S.C.

James B. Gaston, Jr., ’50 Venice, F.L.

Walter P. Johnstone, ’82, ’86 master’s, Raleigh, N.C.

Jack E. Peterson, ’64 Barnwell, S.C.

Candler W. Spence, ’53 Irmo, S.C.

Perry Bonds, ’71 Columbia, S.C.

Seth W. Williams, ’70, ’71 master’s, Conway, S.C.

Anne K. Bumgardner, ’85 Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Donald T. Burriss, ’67 Garden City Beach, S.C.

JC Caldwell II, ’81 Spartanburg, S.C.

Ronald E. Miller, ’76 master’s, Columbia, S.C.

Lorraine Phillips, ’91 master’s, Greer, S.C.

Thomas P. Sawyer, ’74 Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Lucius D. Hand, ’74 Graniteville, S.C.

James Spencer Blanchard, ’02 Grenville, S.C.

William Iles Brockman, ’57 Monterey, M.A.

Chris Corn, ’81 Rock Hill, S.C.

John W. Snellgrove, Jr., ’51 Lexington, S.C.

John R. Bailey, ’57 Lumberton, N.C.

Theron E. Hester, ’54 Columbia, S.C.

Colman B. O’Connell, ’89 Inman, S.C.

Jeffrey Edward Davis, ’69 Greensboro, N.C.

Caroline W. Peterson, ’76 master’s, Beaufort, S.C.

Foster M. Routh, ’48 Columbia, S.C.

William Wright, Sr., ’51 Ridgeway, S.C.

Alfred Owens, ’82 master’s Librarianship 

Foster “Bill” M. Routh, ‘48 Journalism, Columbia, S.C.

F. Hampton Davis, ’56 Engineering, North Myrtle Beach, S.C.

William P. Baskin III, ’60 Law, Bishopville, S.C.

Professor Marilyn Gaddis-Rose, ’55 Masters of French, Binghamton, N.Y.

Franklin D. Lee, ’57 Education, Hamer, S.C.

Robert M. Suddeth, Jr., ’76 Interdisciplinary Studies, Clayton, G.A.

Joseph P. Tiller, ’88 English, Columbia, S.C.

Foster M. Routh, ’48 Journalism, Columbia, S.C.

Willard Carlisle Berry, ’85 Religion, Columbia, S.C.

CDR Herbert Wellington Hoefer, Jr., ’93 Law, Columbia, S.C.

Dr. Count Pulaski, Jr., ’57 Arts and Sciences, Hampton, S.C.

Mildred E. Robinson, ’76 Master of Education, Columbia, S.C.

Louise R. Lester, ’78 Doctor of Education, Marietta, G.A

Arthur Rikard Best, ’13 Political Science, Columbia, S.C.

Esther H. Padget, ’46 Education, Columbia, S.C.

Stephen E. Rozier, ’87 Computer Science, West Columbia, S.C.

CAPT Betsy Fitzgerel, ’77 Political Science, Williamsburg, V.A.

J. Paul Grice, Jr., ’75 Master of Accountancy, Spring, T.X.

Lula C. Davenport, ’79 Nursing, Sumter, S.C.

Consuelo A. Williams, ’95 Interdisciplinary Studies, Columbia. S.C.

Jack D. Mallard, ’51 Engineering, Statesboro, G.A.

Cynthia Marcella Martino, ’88 Theatre, Los Angeles, C.A.

Gwen Gilford Foushee, ’80 Broadcasting, Columbia, S.C.

Dr. Carl M. Sebris, ’77 Biology, Fort Pierce, F.L.

Katherine Gibson Burdette, ’85 Master of Education, Anderson, S.C.

Dr. Alfred W. Stuart, ’55 Arts and Sciences, Charlotte, N.C.

Donna Christine Conrad, ’79 Theatre, Rock Hill, S.C.

Wallace S. Plowden III, ’78 Criminal Justice, Columbia. S.C.

Mary Ruth T. Shell, ’69 Business, ’77 Master of Education, Nashville, T.N.